a Futurum company

Coverage Area

Software Delivery Management

The latest Software Delivery Management news, analysis and insights from DevOps.com.

23Articles shown
6Contributors shown
LatestUpdates
AllAI codingapplication developmentcloudbeesDevOps Worldanalyst reportspodcastaccelerated strategies group
Most recent
Blogs

Infographic: 8 Trends Shaping Software Delivery in 2022

[pdf-embedder url=”https://devopsy.kinsta.cloud/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/INFOGRAPHIC-8-trends-shaping-the-future-of-software-delivery-in-2022-Final.pdf” title=”INFOGRAPHIC – 8 trends shaping the future of software delivery in 2022 – Final”] Sharon Florentine

Sharon Florentine · Sep 7, 2022
CloudBees

How Financial Services Companies Compete Better with DevOps

What will it take for financial services companies to compete (and win) in today’s software-driven marketplace? There’s no question the sector is hyper competitive – and getting tougher all the time. Tightening regulations, roller-coaster markets, competition from innovators and disruptors and consumer demands are keeping every player on its toes. On the product development front, […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Aug 3, 2020
CloudBees

Why Software Delivery Management Matters

Continuous Everything: Why Software Delivery Management Matters In the DevOps world, implementing continuous integration and continuous delivery (CI/CD) is a long and arduous digital transformation process. That said, many organizations are succeeding and reaping the benefits of automation. Despite an organization’s ability to deliver software faster, there’s still missing gaps from silos that exist […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Aug 3, 2020
CloudBees

Creating Software-First Businesses with SDM

Organizations striving to be “software-first” businesses are focusing their investments narrowly – on creating the best development and deployment practices they can. They’re implementing DevOps cultures, standing up CI/CD pipelines, integrating new sets of tools, training staff, and organizing new procedures – all to make software delivery more efficient. To an extent, the moves are […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Aug 3, 2020
CloudBees

The 2020 State of Software Delivery Management Report

To read the latest software industry research from Accelerate Strategies Group, download the report. To hear ASG discuss the results, listen to episode 77 of DevOps Radio here. Despite years of embracing DevOps, organizations are nowhere near extracting maximum value and efficiency from their software delivery pipelines. That’s one of the key takeaways from a just-released survey of software […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Aug 3, 2020
Blogs

DevOps Chat: ASG State of Software Delivery Management Report

Accelerated Strategies Group has just delivered its “State of Software Delivery Management Report,” commissioned by CloudBees. In this DevOps Chat, we speak with Mitchell Ashley, CEO, founder of ASG, about the report and why it is important for everyone managing software delivery today. As usual, the streaming audio is immediately below, followed by the transcript […]

Alan Shimel · Jul 23, 2020
Blogs

State of Software Delivery Management Report 2020

Accelerated Strategies Group conducted the State of Software Delivery Management 2020, surveying software delivery practitioners and key industry leaders to assess the current state of software delivery management (SDM) and examine the impact of SDM adoption as a capability. The primary research, commissioned by CloudBees, was published on Tuesday, July 21. The State of Software […]

Veronica Haggar · Jul 21, 2020
Blogs

Software Development Management Drives Business Value

How much business value does your software group generate for your organization? That’s the existential question an international corporation’s software leader poses, kicking off the 2017 book “The Business Value of Software.” It’s also a topic we’ve all likely wrestled with from time to time. It’s the essence of the value we personally bring to […]

Anders Wallgren · Apr 30, 2020
Blogs

How SDM’s Holistic Approach Connects Organizations and Streamlines Delivery Processes

Since Jez Humble and David Farley popularized the term in 2010, continuous delivery has revolutionized software delivery practices. Creating mature continuous integration/continuous delivery (CI/CD) pipelines has helped enterprises deliver software that performs better, based on a long list of metrics. Failure rates have dropped from 50% to under 15%, and cycle times are measured in […]

Anders Wallgren · Apr 23, 2020
Blogs

Software Delivery Management: New Mindset

Innovation and mindset can take a while to evolve. It was the case with social media, wireless communications and the Internet of Things. Software delivery is a good example of a concept that’s ready to stand on its own. As software becomes more integral to companies and to society at large, the way it’s designed, […]

Anders Wallgren · Apr 16, 2020
CloudBees

Whitepaper – Continuous Everything: Why Software Delivery Management Matters

Software Delivery Management breaks down silos, providing visibility across an organization into the software development lifecycle. It relies on four foundational pillars: Common Data Universal Insights Common Connected Processes All Functions Collaborating These pillars support a unified system of record in which all functions can enjoy continuous insights and feedback, resulting in faster software delivery and positive impact on […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Aug 28, 2019
CloudBees

How CloudBees Makes Software Delivery Management Possible

Editor’s Note: This is the third blog in a series about Software Delivery Management written by Shawn Ahmed, CloudBees vice president of product marketing. Today, I’m so excited to announce CloudBees’ entry into the Software Delivery Management (SDM) market with our solution for SDM. It’s been a long time coming, in which CloudBees has reimagined how we could […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Aug 28, 2019
CloudBees

The Benefits of Software Delivery Management

Editor’s Note: This blog post is the second in a series about Software Delivery Management written by Shawn Ahmed, vice president of product marketing. In a prior job as an engineering manager, I spent a lot of time identifying and trying to remove bottlenecks and inefficiencies that got in the way of value delivery. I wanted […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Aug 28, 2019
CloudBees

Software Delivery Management is a Game Changer!

Editor’s Note: This article is a first in a series of blogs about Software Delivery Management written by Shawn Ahmed, vice president of product marketing. We truly live in exciting times … software has transformed every part of our existence. I remember the world just 20-30 years ago it seems so analog compared to now. The pace of […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Aug 28, 2019
CloudBees

The Story Behind Software Delivery Management

Software Delivery Management is finally here and we’re all part of making history to launch CloudBees into this emerging category. I know each keynote during a conference is important, but sitting in the audience during DevOps World | Jenkins World 2019 in San Francisco was truly a defining and pivotal moment for our company. Shawn Ahmed, […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Aug 28, 2019
CloudBees

eBook – From Release Anxiety to Release Orchestration

Release managers carry the weight of a successful digital transformation on their shoulders. However, while their colleagues in Development and Operations get to use and experiment with the latest and greatest tools, Release Managers often must rely on emails, spreadsheets and disconnected project management tools to keep abreast of things. Weekend-long release sessions, early morning […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Jul 8, 2019
CloudBees

Whitepaper – DevOps Performance: The Importance of Measuring Throughput and Stability

Measuring DevOps performance in any business can be a difficult task. Product and engineering teams often lack insight into their software development value streams to determine how work is flowing, where the blockages appear and how to improve their continuous delivery process. These hurdles can be addressed by knowing what key metrics will guarantee success […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Jun 25, 2019
CloudBees

Value Stream Management: Software Delivery Visibility and Insight

Overview The digital economy has pushed organizations to produce better products faster, leading them to adopt DevOps and continuous integration/continuous delivery (CI/CD) for efficient software delivery. This industry shift impacts all groups within an organization to evaluate and adopt new business practices to meet this growing need and stay competitive in the market. Indeed, IT leaders […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Jun 10, 2019
CloudBees

Introducing Software Delivery Management

If you were amongst the attendees of our first few CloudBees Days events of 2019, in Madrid April 4, Zurich April 10, or yesterday in Dallas April 16, you witnessed us introducing the world to a new category of software we are inventing here at CloudBees: Software Delivery Management, or SDM (yeah, I know the world needs […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Jun 10, 2019
CloudBees

Why SaaS CI/CD Solutions Work for Open Source Projects

Today, open source communities use a wide range of tools for building and delivering their software. These tools tend to also be open source, but more and more open source communities are starting to see the value of managed, SaaS tools to help support their communities and their goals. Still, finding the right fit can […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Jun 10, 2019
CloudBees

What is DevOps?

From conferences to articles and books, the term DevOps has taken the IT world by storm. The buzz is understandable, as many IT groups are looking for a way out of the morass of delayed projects, questionable quality and missed deliveries in which they often find themselves. It’s clear DevOps has potential to address the challenges IT […]

devopsy.kinsta.cloud · Jun 10, 2019